Select Page

KTM / ETS Inter-city Time-table (southbound)

ETS Time-table: Padang Besar – Taiping – Ipoh – KL Sentral – Gemas

Train no. EG9425 – Duration: 08hr20min
Padang Besar (15:50) – Arau – Anak Bukit – Alor Setar – Gurun – Sungai Petani – Tasek Gelugor – Nibong Tebal – Parit Buntar – Bagan Serai – Taiping – Padang Rengas – Kuala Kangsar – Sungai Siput – Ipoh – Batu Gajah – Kampar – Tapah Road – Tanjung Malim – Rawang – Sungai Buloh – Kuala Lumpur – KL Sentral – Bandar Tasek Selatan – Kajang – Seremban – Pulau Sebang – Batang Melaka – Gemas (00:10)

ETS Time-table: Padang Besar – Taiping – Ipoh – KL Sentral

Train no. EP9273 / EP9275 / EP9277 – Duration: 05hr34min 
Padang Besar (07:30 / 09:35 / 13:40) – Arau – Alor Setar – Sungai Petani – Tasek Gelugor – Parit Buntar – Taiping – Kuala Kangsar – Ipoh – Batu Gajah – Kampar – Tanjung Malim – Sungai Buloh – Kuala Lumpur – KL Sentral (13:04 / 15:09 / 19:14)

Train no. EP9279 – Duration: 05hr38min
Padang Besar (16:45) – Arau – Alor Setar – Sungai Petani – Tasek Gelugor – Parit Buntar – Taiping – Kuala Kangsar – Ipoh – Batu Gajah – Kampar – Tanjung Malim – **Batang Kali – Sungai Buloh – Kuala Lumpur – KL Sentral (22:23)

ETS Time-table: Butterworth – Taiping – Ipoh – KL Sentral

Train no. EP9171 / 9173 / 9175 / 9177 / 9179 – Duration: 04hr15min
Butterworth (05:15 / 06:20 / 12:45 / 16:05 / 18:45) – Bukit Mertajam – Parit Buntar – Taiping – Kuala Kangsar – Ipoh – Batu Gajah – Kampar – Tanjung Malim – Sungai Buloh – Kuala Lumpur – KL Sentral (09:29 / 10:34 / 17:00 / 20:20 / 23:00)

ETS Time-table: Butterworth – Taiping – Ipoh – KL Sentral – Gemas

Train no. EG9321 – Duration: 07hr02min
Butterworth (07:50) – Bukit Mertajam  – Nibong Tebal – Parit Buntar – Bagan Serai – Taiping – Padang Rengas – Kuala Kangsar – Sungai Siput – Ipoh – Batu Gajah – Kampar – Tapah Road – Tanjung Malim – Batang Kali – Sungai Buloh – Kuala Lumpur – KL Sentral – Bandar Tasek Selatan – Kajang – Seremban – Pulau Sebang – Batang Melaka – Gemas (14:52)

ETS Time-table: Ipoh – KL Sentral

Train no. EG9025 / 9027 / 9029 / 9035 – Duration: 02hr38min
Butterworth (08:22 / 12:02 / 15:30 / 18:35) – Bukit Mertajam – Parit Buntar – Taiping – Kuala Kangsar – Ipoh – Batu Gajah – Kampar – Tanjung Malim – Rawang – Sungai Buloh – Kepong Sentral – Kuala Lumpur – KL Sentral (11:00 / 14:40 / 18:08 / 21:13)

Train no. ES9051 – Duration: 02hr41min
Butterworth (05:10) – Bukit Mertajam – Parit Buntar – Taiping – Kuala Kangsar – Ipoh – Batu Gajah – Kampar – Tapah Road – Sungkai – Slim River – Tanjung Malim – Kuala Kubu Bharu – Batang Kali – Rawang – Sungai Buloh – Kepong Sentral – Kuala Lumpur – KL Sentral (07:51)

 

KTM / ETS Inter-city Time-table (northbound)

ETS Time-table: Gemas – KL Sentral – Ipoh – Taiping – Padang Besar

Train no. EG9420 – Duration: 08hr28min
Gemas (08:05) – Batang Melaka – Pulau Sebang – Seremban – Kajang – Bandar Tasek Selatan – KL Sentral – Kuala Lumpur – Sungai Buloh – Rawang – Tanjung Malim – Tapah Road – Kampar – Batu Gajah – Ipoh – Sungai Siput – Kuala Kangsar – Padang Rengas – Taiping – Bagan Serai – Parit Buntar – Nibong Tebal – Tasek Gelugor – Sungai Petani – Gurun – Alor Setar – Anak Bukit – Arau – Padang Besar (16:33)

ETS Time-table: Gemas – KL Sentral – Ipoh – Taiping – Butterworth

Train no. EG9322 – Duration: 07hr02min
Gemas (15:20) – Batang Melaka – Pulau Sebang – Seremban – Kajang – Bandar Tasek Selatan – KL Sentral – Kuala Lumpur – Sungai Buloh – Batang Kali – Tanjung Malim – Tapah Road – Kampar – Batu Gajah – Ipoh – Sungai Siput – Kuala Kangsar – Padang Rengas – Taiping – Bagan Serai – Parit Buntar – Nibong Tebal – Bukit Mertajam – Butterworth (22:22)

ETS Time-table: KL Sentral – Ipoh – Taiping – Padang Besar

Train no. EP9272 / 9274 / 9276 / 9278 – Duration: 05hr33min
KL Sentral (07:08 / 09:50 / 18:31 / 22:50) – Kuala Lumpur – Sungai Buloh – Tanjung Malim – Kampar – Batu Gajah – Ipoh – Kuala Kangsar – Taiping – Parit Buntar – Tasek Gelugor – Sungai Petani – Alor Setar – Arau – Padang Besar (12:41 / 15:23 / 00:04 / 04:18)

ETS Time-table: KL Sentral – Ipoh – Taiping – Butterworth

Train no. EP9172 / 9174 / 9176 / 9178 / 9180 – Duration: 04hr12min
KL Sentral (08:03 / 11:08 / 13:37 / 15:55 / 20:10) – Kuala Lumpur – Sungai Buloh – Tanjung Malim – Kampar – Batu Gajah – Ipoh – Kuala Kangsar – Taiping – Parit Buntar – Bukit Mertajam – Butterworth (12:15 / 15:23 / 17:49 / 20:07 / 00:22)

ETS Time-table: KL Sentral – Ipoh

Train no. EG9022 / 9024 / 9028 / 9032 – Duration: 02hr41min
KL Sentral (08:47 / 11:32 / 15:00 / 19:03) – Kuala Lumpur – Kepong Sentral – Sungai Buloh – Rawang – Tanjung Malim – Slim River – Sungkai – Tapah Road – Kampar – Batu Gajah – Ipoh (11:28 / 14:13 / 17:36 / 21:39)

Train no. ES9052 – Duration: 02hr38min
KL Sentral (21:40) – Kuala Lumpur – Kepong Sentral – Sungai Buloh – Rawang – Batang Kali – Kuala Kubu Bharu – Tanjung Malim – Slim River – Sungkai – Tapah Road – Kampar – Batu Gajah – Ipoh (00:18)

Southern Inter-city Train Service: 

Gemas – Segamat – Labis – Bekok – Paloh – Kluang – Rengam – Layang-layang – Kulai – Kempas Baru (Johor Bahru); Duration: 4hr40min 

Eastern Inter-city Train Service: 

Tumpat – Dabong – Gua Musang – Kuala Lipis – Gemas (Duration: 12hr23min)

Eastern Inter-city Train Service: 

Gemas – Kuala Lipis – Gua Musang- Dabong – Tumpat (Duration:11hr57min) 

East-South Inter-city Train Service: 

Train no. ERT27 Ekspres Rakyat Timuran – Duration: 15hr38min
Tumpat – Wakaf Bahru – Pasir Mas – Tanah Merah – Temangan – Kuala Krai – Bukit Abu – Dabong – Gua Musang – Merapoh – Kuala Lipis – Kerambit – Jerantut – Kuala Krau – Mentakab – Triang – Kemayan – Bahau – Gemas – Segamat – Labis- Bekok – Paloh – Kluang – Rengam – Layang-layang – Kulai – Kempas Baru (Johor Bahru)

South-East Inter-city Train Service: 

Train no. ERT26 Ekspres Rakyat Timuran – Duration: 16hr10min
Kempas Baru (Johor Bahru) – Kulai – Layang-layang – Rengam – Kluang – Paloh – Bekok – Labis – Segamat – Gemas – Bahau – Kemayan – Triang – Mentakab – Kuala Krau – Jerantut – Kerambit – Kuala Lipis – Merapoh – Gua Musang – Dabong – Bukit Abu – Kuala Krai – Temangan – Tanah Merah – Pasir Mas – Wakaf Bahru – Tumpat

ETS ROUTE:
Padang Besar – Alor Setar – Bukit Mertajam – Butterworth – Taiping – Ipoh – Tanjung Malim – Rawang – Kuala Lumpur – KL Sentral – Kajang – Seremban – Gemas

JB and Woodlands KTM Train Service

No direct train connections in between Johor Bahru and Singapore Woodlands is available at the moment, but Shuttle Train (Tebrau Shuttle)  provided by KTM as following: 

Train no. ST (61, 63, 65, 67, 69, 71, … 95) – Duration: 05min
JB Sentral (05:05 ~ 22:45) – Woodlands (05:10 ~ 22:50)

Train no. ST (72, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, … 96) – Duration: 05min
Woodlands (08:30 ~ 23:45) – JB Sentral (08:35 ~ 23:50)

KTM / ETS Train Network Map

  • Padang Besar is the northmost railway station in Perlis, peninsular Malaysia, which bordering Songkhla Province of Thailand
  • Tumpat in Kelantan is another terminus in peninsular Malaysia, which bordering Narathiwat Province of Thailand
  • JB Sentral is the southmost railway station in Johor, which is the gateway to Singapore Woodlands checkpoint
  • No direct train service between JB Sentral and Singapore Woodlands, but Shuttle Trains
  • Electrified Train Service – ETS is operational from Padang Besar to Gemas since Oct-2015
  • Gemas – JB Sentral ETS scheduled to be in operations by year 2023
  • Gemas is also the junction connects train to Kelantan through central spine region 
  • East Coast Rail Link – ECRL is a High-speed railway under construction, scheduled to be completed in Dec-2026 and operational in Jan-2027

Klang Valley Integrated Transit Map

KL Sentral as the Hub, Klang Valley Integrated Transit Network consists of the following Lines:

  1. KTM Seremban Line (Commuter Train)
  2. KTM Port Klang Line (Commuter Train)
  3. LRT Ampang Line
  4. LRT Sri Petaling Line
  5. LRT Kelana Jaya Line
  6. ERL KLIA Ekspres Line (Combined Service for KLIA Ekspres and KLIA Transit lines effective 05-May-2022)
    Every 15 / 30 minutes – Duration: 40 minutes
    KL Sentral 05:00 (first train) ~ 23:10 (last train) to KLIA2 05:40 ~ 23:50
    KLIA2 05:00 (first train) ~ 00:10 (last train) to KL Sentral 05:40 ~ 00:50
  7. ERL KLIA Transit Line
  8. KL Monorail Line
  9. MRT Sungai Buloh – Kajang Line
  10. KTM Terminal Skypark Line
  11. BRT Sunway Line

Commuter Train Service (Northern):

Padang Besar – Butterworth / Butterworth – Taiping – Padang Rengas

Commuter Train: Central Area

  • Tanjung Malim – K. Kubu Bharu – Rasa – Batang Kali – Serendah – Rawang – Kuang – Sungai Buloh – Kepong Sentral – Kepong – Segambut – Putra – Bank Negara – Kuala Lumpur –  KL Sentral
  • KL Sentral – Abdullah Hukum – Angkasapuri – Pantai Dalam – Petaling – Jalan Templer – Kg. Dato Harun – Seri Setia – Setia Jaya – Subang Jaya – Batu Tiga – Shah Alam – Padang Jawa – Bukit Badak – Klang – Teluk Pulai – Teluk Gadong – Kg Raja Uda – Jalan Kastam – Pelabuhan Klang
  • Batu Caves – Taman Wahyu – Kampung Batu –  Batu Kentomen – Sentul – Putra – Bank Negara – Kuala Lumpur –  KL Sentral
  • KL Sentral – Mid Valley – Seputeh – Salak Selatan – Bandar Tasik Selatan – Serdang – Kajang – UKM – Bangi – Batang Benar – Nilai – Labu – Tiroi – Seremban – Senawang – Sungai Gadut – Rembau – Tampin / Pulau Serbang 
Taiping Railway Station Timetable / Schedule 
  Time Destinations Direction Train No Class
1 5:32 Butterworth North 2900 Northern Commuter
2 6:11 KL Sentral South EP9171 ETS Platinum
3 6:34 P. Rengas South 2901 Northern Commuter
4 7:12 Butterworth North 2902 Northern Commuter
5 7:16 KL Sentral South EP9173 ETS Platinum
6 8:04 P. Rengas South 2903 Northern Commuter
7 8:48 Gemas South EG9321 ETS Gold
8 9:46 KL Sentral South EP9273 ETS Platinum
9 10:27 P. Besar North EP9272 ETS Platinum
10 11:17 Butterworth North EP9172 ETS Platinum
11 11:51 KL Sentral South EP9275 ETS Platinum
12 13:09 P. Besar North EP9274 ETS Platinum
13 13:14 P. Rengas South 2905 Northern Commuter
14 13:41 KL Sentral South EP9175 ETS Platinum
15 13:47 Butterworth North 2906 Northern Commuter
16 14:10 P. Besar North EG9420 ETS Gold
17 14:25 Butterworth North EP9174 ETS Platinum
18 15:56 KL Sentral South EP9277 ETS Platinum
19 16:51 Butterworth North EP9176 ETS Platinum
20 17:01 KL Sentral South EP9177 ETS Platinum
21 17:42 Butterworth North 2910 Northern Commuter
22 18:08 Gemas South EG9425 ETS Gold
23 18:44 P. Rengas South 2911 Northern Commuter
24 18:59 KL Sentral South EP9279 ETS Platinum
25 19:09 Butterworth North EP9178 ETS Platinum
26 19:27 Butterworth North 2912 Northern Commuter
27 19:41 KL Sentral South EP9179 ETS Platinum
28 20:14 P. Rengas South 2913 Northern Commuter
29 21:22 Butterworth North EG9422 ETS Gold
30 21:50 P. Besar North EP9276 ETS Platinum
31 23:24 Butterworth North EP9180 ETS Platinum
32 2:04 P. Besar North EP9278 ETS Platinum
* Scheduled Trains depart from Taiping Railway Station